Who Supports Lower Snake River Dam Removal?

By adding taking action today, you will join the thousands and thousands of people and organizations across the nation who support the removal of the four lower Snake River dams as the best option to restore wild salmon and steelhead in the Columbia-Snake basin.

Click HERE or on a category below.

For a complete list of Chefs and Restaurants supporting solutions to the Northwest salmon crisis Click HERE for the list, HERE for the letter to Congress.

Dozens of Newspapers

International Organizations

Tribal Organizations
Local Governments / Elected Officials
National Organizations
National Religious Organizations
Prominent Individuals
Hundreds of Businesses
Science Teachers
Trade Associations
Hundreds of Regional Organizations
Hundreds of Scientists
Thousands of Fishers

Add your Business by contacting Sam Mace, 509.863-5696, sam [at] wildsalmon.org

Newspapers (editorial position)

Albany Times Union
Baltimore Sun
Bay City Times (MI)
Boston Globe
Capital Times (Madison,WI)
Caribou County Sun (Soda Springs, ID)
Cascadia Times (Portland, OR)
Champaign News-Gazette
Confederated Umatilla Journal (Pendleton, OR)
The Columbian (Vancouver, WA)
Daily Astorian
Denver Post
Detroit Free Press
Hartford Courant
Idaho Post-Register
Idaho State Journal
Idaho Statesman
Juneau Empire
Los Angeles Times
Milwaukee Journal Sentinel
Minneapolis Star Tribune
New York Times
Philadelphia Inquirer
Providence Journal
Quad City Times
Salem-Statesman Journal
San Francisco Chronicle
Scranton Times
St. Petersburg Times
Tampa Tribune
Wisconsin State Journal
The Wood River Journal (Sun Valley, ID)
Wallowa County Chieftain

International Organizations

A World Institute For a Sustainable Humanity (USA)
Cetacean Society International (USA)
Chemical Weapons Working Group (USA)
Federation of Fly Fishers (USA)
Fish Unlimited (USA)
International Rivers Network (USA)
Kamloops Fly Fishers (Canada)
Pedder 2000 (Australia)
Rainforest Action Network (USA)
The Steelhead Society (Canada)
Trout Unlimited – British Columbia (Canada)
Water Watch Network (Japan)
Wild Trout Trust (United Kingdom)

Tribal Organizations

Columbia River Inter-Tribal Fish Commission
First Nations Development Institute
Indigenous Environmental Network
Indigenous Women’s Network
National Tribal Environmental Council
Native American Rights Fund
Nez Perce Tribe
Yakama Nation

Local Governments / Elected Officials

City of Chefornak, AK, Mayor Gregory Mathew
City of Kake, AK, Mayor Lonnie Anderson
City of Kupreanof, AK, Mayor David Beebe
City of Koyuk, AK, Mayor Raymond Douglas
City of North Pole, AK, Mayor Jeff Jacobson
City of Port Alexander, AK, Mayor Laura Rideout
City and Borough of Sitka, AK, Mayor Stan Filler
City of Tenakee Springs, AK, City Council President, Louis Heins
County Supervisor Brett Hulsey, County of Dane, WI
Commissioner Cliff Thaell, County of Leon, FL
County Supervisor Jim Beall, County of Santa Clara, CA

National Organizations

20/20 Vision
Alachua Audubon Society
American Bass Association
American Canoe Association
American Land Conservancy
American Lands Alliance
American Oceans Campaign
American Rivers
American Whitewater
Americans for the Environment
As You Sow Foundation
Bull Trout Foundation
Center for Marine Conservation
Coast Alliance
Coldwater Fisheries Coalition
Defenders of Wildlife
Department of the Planet Earth
Earthjustice Legal Defense Fund
EcoTeach Foundation
Endangered Habitats League
Endangered Species Coalition
Environmental Defense Center
Environmental Law Foundation
Facilitators Improving Salmonid Habitat (FISH)
Friends of the Earth
Forest Service Employees for Environmental Ethics
Global Resource Action Center For the Environment
Grassroots Environmental Effectiveness Network
Greenpeace Foundation
Institute for Agriculture and Trade Policy
Izaak Walton League of America
National Association for the Self-Employed
National Environmental Trust
National Organization for Rivers
National Wildlife Federation
Native Fish Conservancy
Natural Heritage Institute
Natural Resources Defense Council
Pacific Rivers Council
Physicians for Social Responsibility
Public Citizen
Rails To Trails Conservancy
Rainforest Relief
Republicans for Environmental Protection
River Network
Safe Energy Communication Council
Scenic America
Sierra Club
Taxpayers for Common Sense
The Ecology Center
The Wilderness Society
Trout Unlimited
U.S. Environmental Watch
U.S. Public Interest Research Group (PIRG)
Water Keeper Alliance
Wild Angels
Zero Population Growth

National Religious Organizations

Christian Environmental Council
Interfaith Council for the Protection of Animals and Nature
Northwest Jewish Environmental Project
United Church of Christ Network for Environmental & Economic Responsibility

Prominent Individuals

Rick Bass, author
Berkley Bedell, former U.S. congressman and Founder, Berkley & Co.
David Brower (1912-2000), conservationist
Yvon Chouinard, owner, Patagonia Inc.
Mark Dubois, river activist
David James Duncan, novelist/activist
Sylvia Earle, Explorer in Residence, National
Geographic Society
Gretel Ehrlich, author
Scott Glenn, actor
Lorian Hemingway, author
Mariel Hemingway, actress
Robert Huntley, attorney, 1998 Idaho
Democratic Gubernatorial Nominee
Robert F. Kennedy, Jr.; President, Water Keeper Alliance
Carole King, singer/songwriter
Martin Litton, conservationist
Richard Manning, author
Pamela Sue Martin, actress
Tom McGuane, author
Tim Palmer, author
Ridley Pearson, author
David Suzuki, Professor, University of British
Columbia, and Founder, David Suzuki Foundation
Terry Tempest Williams, author
Adam West, actor

Science Teachers

Jackie Bailey (Sunflower, MS)
David Bangerten (Hopkins, MN)
William Barlow (Kingwood, WV)
Santha Bhady-Farah (Silver Spring, MD)
Delina Bozarth (Miami, FL)
Magaret Brumsted (Dartmouth, MA)
Crosby Carpenter (Thoreau, NM)
Tracie Carr (Austin, TX)
Ann Christensen (Ketchum, ID)
Michelle Chitwood (NorthFort Meyers, FL)
Shannon Cline (Gainesville, FL)
Carol DeMaria (Sanford, FL)
Barb Dobson (Chaska, MN)
Cheryl Dodes (Maspeth, NY)
Evie Donald (Minnetonka, MN)
Lori Engle (San Antonio, TX)
Maya Falck (New York, NY)
Matt Fickinger (Tower City, PA)
Ingrid Franzen (Gainesville, FL)
Mark Goddard (Pullman, WA)
Thomas Hamilton (Andover, MA)
Judy Hassler (Denver, CO)
Cydney Henderson (Van Nuys, CA)
Brian Henriksen (Plymouth, WI)
Robert Hertzler (Landisville, PA)
Jerry Hubka (Fort Collins, CO)
Scarlet Johnson (New Albany, IN)
Donald Kasten (Johnson City, TN)
Marlena Lange (Chester, NY)
Judy Lehmberg (Baytown, TX)
IE May Lim (Montclair, CA)
Tonia Lyman (Aurora, CO)
Donald Meissner (Zion, IL)
Natalie Moore-Latin (Shreveport, LA)
David Murduck (Berea, OH)
Lynn Murphy (E. Corinth, VT)
Claire Pompei (Parsippany, NJ)
Sharon Potter (Sarasota,FL)
Michael Rowland (Winchester, NY)
Cynthia Rusher (Camden, SC)
Kathy Russell (Fernandina Beach, FL)
Stan Schmidt (Salt Lake City, UT)
Peter Shiner (Saxonburg, PA)
Robin Smith (Columbus, OH)
Debbie Sonnier (Metairie, LA)
Sheryl Sotello (Cooper Landing, AK)
Patricia Sowards (Orlando, FL)
Rhonda Steele (Idaho Falls, ID)
Bill Strand (Fair Oaks, CA)
Thomas Stralser (Cheney, WA)
James Stribbel (Corvallis, MT)
Karen Swinehort (Raleigh, NC)
Juliana Texley (New Baltimore, MI)
Dave Thomas (Canton, MI)
Tammy Swetman (Jacksonville, FL)
Matt Vitale (Moose, WY)
Phil Veysey (Boston, MA)
Jim Watson (Soddy-Daisy, TN)
Carrie Watts (Grenada, MS)
Cat Wohlfarth (San Antonio, TX)
Ruth Ann Zobel (Eatontown, NJ)

Trade Associations

Golden Gate Fisherman’s Association (San Rafael, CA)
Northwest Sportfishing Industry Association (Portland, OR)
Pacific Coast Federation of Fishermen’s Associations (Eugene, OR)
Salmon for All (Astoria, OR)

Scientists

Frank Aaron, Senior Engineer, TX
Woodrow Albin , hydrology/engineer, WI
Charles Auluson, wetland scientist, WA
Amanda Azous, environmental scientist, WA
Robert Barrett, Professor Philosophy of Science,
Washington University, MO
Mary Beatty, fisheries biologist, VA
James Bergdahl, Conservation Biology Center, WA
Steve Blackwell, environmental health scientist, GA
Patricia Bigelow, fishery biologist, ID
Nathan Boddie, environmental scientist, GA
Robert Bogar, wetland scientist, WA
Amy Borde, wetland scientist, WA
Pierre Bordenaue, Ruter Mtn. Res., ID
Mark Bowen, fisheries biologist, CO
Eric Boyd, Microbial Ecology, MO
Monte Brown, fisheries biologist, TX
Ralph Browning, Fisheries Habitat Management, OR
Mary Ann Bruner, fisheries technician, AZ
John Broz, M.D. , Twin Falls, ID
James Buchanan, Environmental Chemist, NC
Jason Burckhardt, fisheries biologist, WY
Franz Camenzind, Wildlife Ecology, WY
Dan Cary, wetland scientist, OR
Samantha Chilcote, Aquatic Biology, MT
Chris Chizinski, research biologist, TX
Steven Clark, environmental scientist, WA
Alison Connell, environmental scientist, FL
Pat Conroy, marine biologist, CA
Lucy Coskey, fisheries biologist, CA
Katherine Cox, oceanographer, WA
Jennifer Coyle, Biologist, WA
G. Storm Cunningham, fisheries biologist, VA
Jacob Dahlen, Fishery Management, AK
Bill Davidson, Fish & Wildlife Scientist, ID
Dick Dewey, Portland State University, OR
Mike Dietl, fisheries biologist, CA
Shawn Eisner, wetland scientist, OR
Ed Emrick, resource management, OR
Scott Flamand, Biologist, FL
Susan Foster, Biologist, OR
Ken Franklin, environmental regulation, OR
William G Franzin, Prof. Fisheries Biology, CAN
Ben Galuardi, fisheries biologist, AZ
Beth Gardner, fisheries biologist, NY
Geraldine George (Yakima, WA)
Becky Gurshaw, biologist, WA
Erica Gwynn , fisheries technician, MI
Peter Haaher, marine biologist, CA
Patrick Hanchin, fisheries biologist, MI
Denise Hann, Fisheries Biology, ID
Richard Hansen, fisheries administrator, NM
Erik Hanson, ecologist, OR
Phillip Harris, research scientist, AL
Joe Hennessy, fisheries biologist, WI
Nicholas Hetrick, Biologist, AK
Steve Hiebert, biologist, CO
Frank Hoff, marine biologist, FL
Nancy Holzhauser, biologist , OR
Kim L. Hossner, Biochemist/Physiologist, CO
Clark Hubbs, fisheries biologist, TX
Craig Irwin, Fluvial Geomorphology, Broomfield, CO
Kristina Jackson, Wetlands Ecology, FL
Richard Jacobson, biologist, CT
Rhys Jaggar, Molecular Biologist, UK
Wendy Knight, Conservation Biologist, CA
Christopher James, fisheries biologist, CO
Rebecca Janacek, biologist, WA
Shelly Jay, biologist, WA
Shaun Killen, fisheries biologist, CAN
Benjy Kinman, fisheries biologist, KY
Ann Kolwaite, Chemist, WA
Douglas Kolwaite, Chemist, WA
Colin Krause, fisheries biologist, VA
Laurie Kuntz, Biologist, ID
John Langan, Environmental Geologist, TX
R. Ed Larson, Dept. Fisheries Resource
Management, Nez Perce Tribe, Lapwai, ID
John Lehrman, Aquatic Ecology, MT
Hap Leon, Salmon Fishery Manager, North Coast Resources, WA
Laura Leslie, fisheries biologist, AZ
Josh Levy, Wildlife Biology, WA
Joseph Leyda, biologist, WA
Tom Logan, Endangered Species Biologist, FL
Pamela T. Lopez, biologist, OR
Donald MacDonald, aquatic biologist, CAN
Tammy Mackey, Fisheries Biologist, WA
Mary Manous, International Environmental Law, WA
Richard Marcley, wetland scientist, WA
Karen Martin, fisheries biologist, OR
Kyle Martin, Hydrologist, OR
Feliz Martinez Jr., fisheries biologist, TX
Michael Masser, fisheries biologist, TX
Martha Mather, fisheries biologist, VA
Peter McHugh, fisheries biologist, UT
Katie McKenzie, wetland scientist, OR
Julie Meka, fisheries biologist, AK
Lon McRae, Biologist, WA
Tom Melville, fish biologist, OR
Kuniaki Mihara, Macro Fluid Mechanics, MD
Thomas A. Montoya, Fisheries Scientist, ID
Jim Mogen, fisheries biologist, MT
David Moore, wetland scientist, WA
Audrey Moss, biologist, OR
Lisa Musgrave, fisheries biologist, MT
Bob Nelson, biologist, OR
Fritz Nichols, Jr., Biologist, WA
Keith Nislow, fisheries biologist, MA
Kevin Offill, fisheries biologist, TX
Julian Olden, fisheries biologist, CO
Kathleen O’Reilly, Asst. Professor of Biology, University of Portland, OR
Paul Pajak, biologist, MA
Debra Patla, Amphibian Ecologist, ID
Aaron Penney, Asst. Hatchery Manager, ID
Christine Perala, Biogeomorphology, OR
Tanya Pergola, Salmon Policy, WA
Jock Perkins, Fisheries Scientist, ID
Randye Polito, Biologist/Pharmacy, ID
Ann M. Potcher, Aquatic Biologist, OR
Stan Proboszcz, fisheries biologist, KS
Phil Quarterman, wetland scientist, OR
Theodore Raab, Ecology, CA
Craig D. Rabe, Fisheries Biologist, ID
Steve Radosevch, professor, OR
Dora Reader, biologist, MI
Sam Rector, ecologist, AZ
Peter Reinthal, fisheries biologist, AZ
Jonathan Rhodes, Hydrologist, Columbia River
Inter-Tribal Fish Commission, OR
Jeff Rudolph, biologist, WA
Micah Russell, biologist, OR
Matt Rustin, fisheries biologist, AZ
Rodney Scarpella, fisheries biologist, CO
Melissa Schneir, fisheries biologist, PA
Jesse Schuck, fisheries biologist, TX
Eric Schwaab, fisheries biologist, MD
Scott Sebring, fisheries biologist, TX
Andrew Shea, Environmental Science, Toxicology, MA
Timothy Sheehan, fisheries biologist, MA
Jeffrey Simmons, fisheries biologist, AZ
Daniel Simon , Environmental Studies, PA
Duane Smith, wetland scientist, OR
Shelley Spalding, fisheries biologist, WA
Brad Spear, fisheries biologist, RI
Todd Spear, Ecology, CO
Angel R. Spell, biologist, WA
Gary Stensland, environmental scientist, WA
Jeffrey Stevens, Prof. of Biochemistry, Seattle University, WA
Dan Stevenson, Game Warden, AK
Matt Stoecker, Fisheries Ecology, CA
Elizabeth Sullivan, environmental scientist, NC
Cory Suski, fisheries biologist, CAN
Stephen Sutton, fisheries biologist, TX
Don Swartz, Columbia River Fisheries Management, OR
Kristen Taylor, Fisheries Biology, PA
Gary Thiede, research biologist, UT
Chant Thomas, environmental scientist, OR
Sara Thomas, fisheries biologist, OH
James Unger, Plant Anatomy, General Biology,
Emeritus Professor, University of Wisconsin, Oshkosh, WI
Earl Weber, Fisheries Scientist, Columbia River
Inter-Tribal Fish Commission, OR
Rob Weiss, Botany/Wildlife, CA
William Werner, biologist, AZ
Jack Whitman, Alaska Fish & Game, AK
Bill Willers, Prof. Emeritus of Biology,
University of Wisconsin, “Trout Biology:
A Natural History of Trout & Salmon.”
Cynthia Wilson, environmental planner, WA
Matthew Wolfe, fisheries biologist, IL
Asa T. Wright, fisheries consultant, OR
Fred Wurster, hydrologist, OR
Julie Zeppieri, aquatic ecologist, OR

Save Our wild Salmon is a diverse, nationwide coalition working together to restore wild salmon and steelhead to the rivers, streams and marine waters of the Pacific Northwest for the benefit of our region's ecology, economy and culture.

FTS.graphic.home1

Orca.Month.2017

button-donate-01-200

SOS ACT 2

 NewsletterTake Action Now

 



Seattle, WA
811 First Ave.,
Suite 305
Seattle, WA 98104
Phone:  206-300-1003
Spokane, WA
P.O. Box 67
Spokane, WA 99210
Phone:  509-747-2030



Contents copyright ©2012-2015 Save Our wild Salmon Website by Starlight Internet Services